Chandigarh : Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) is organizing CLTA-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for Boy’s & Girl’s under-14 & 16 from 23rd April to 27th April, 2012. The Quarterfinals round matches for this event were played in CLTA Complex on 25th April, 2012
The singles Semi-finals and doubles Semi-Finals and Finals matches will be played at Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) Complex at 09.00 A.M. on Thursday, the 26th April, 2012.
Today’s Boy’s and Girl’s singles and doubles Quarterfinals matches results are as below:-
Singles Quarterfinal Results:
Boys Under-14
Udayan Bhakar (RJ) bt Mingki Talom (NTA) 6-1, 6-3
Faisal Qamar (RJ) bt Sanil Jagtiani (WB) 6-1, 6-3
Paramveer Singh Bajwa (PB) bt Sumit Pal Singh (J&K) 6-3, 6-4
Rian Pandole (MH) bt Ishaque Eqbal (WB) 6-7(9), 6-4, 6-2
Boys Under-16
Paramveer Singh Bajwa (PB) bt Dalwinder Singh (PB) 6-3, 6-2
Udayan Bhakar (RJ) bt Vasisht Cheruku (KA) 6-2, 7-5
Allen Johnson Kundan (KA) bt Ankush Arora (PB) 6-4, 6-2
Shrey Gupta (HR) bt Dhruv Pal (UK) 6-3 Concede
Girls Under-14
Vanshika Sawhney (DL) bt Snehal Umesh Mane (MH) 6-2, 6-1
Shruta Kirti Gunuganti (AP) bt Nandini Sharma (CH) 6-4, 6-1
Mihika Yadav (MH) bt Zeel Desai (GJ) 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
Karman Kaur (DL) bt Aastha Dargude (MH) 6-0, 2-6, 6-0
Girls Under-16
Vanshika Sawhney (DL) bt Nikita Bishnoi (CH) 6-3, 6-2
Zeel Desai (GJ) bt Kavita Mishra (MH) 6-3, 6-4
Bhavya Wadhawan (CH) bt Kanishka Chawla (MH) 6-1, 6-1
Karman Kaur (DL) bt Mihika Yadav (MH) 6-1, 6-4
Doubles Quarterfinal Results:
Boys Under-14
Parikshit Somani (ASM) & Sanil Jagtiani (WB) bt Ramanjot Singh (CH) & Ankush Mishra (PB) 6-0, 6-4
Faisal Qamar (RJ) & Fardeep Qamar (RJ) bt Raunaq Singh Marwaha (HR) & Rahul Kumar (CH) 6-4, 6-1
Mingki Talom (A) & Divyansh Khatri (DL) bt Karthik MS (TN) & Sabrang Sandal (CH) 6-1, 6-0
Yugal Bansal (DL) & Mritunjay Badola (UTK) bt Rishabh Sharda (CH) & Utkarsh Bhardwaj (UK) 6-0, 7-5
Boys Under-16
Dheeranush Singh Bhatti (CH) & Tejas Kapoor (DL) bt Gaurav Seth (CH) & Amitoj Singh (CH) 6-2, 6-1
Akhil Bansal (PB) & Sumit Pal Singh (J&K) bt Deepak Singh (UP) & Vikas Beriwal (HR) 6-4, 6-2
Param Pun (CH) & Paramveer Singh Bajwa (CH) bt Ishaque Eqbal (WB) & Shrey Gupta (HR) 7-5, 6-4
Dhruv Pal (UK) & Ankush Arora (PB) bt Rohit Dhiman (CH) & Sachit Malhotra (CH) 6-0, 6-0
Girls Under-16
Karman Kaur (DL) & Prabhuti Singhania (MH) bt Nimrat Walia (CH) & Ayushi Gupta (CH) 6-1, 6-1
Bhavya Wadhawan (CH) & Apekshita Alkesh (DL) bt Sarah Dev (PB) & Prinkle Singh (J&K) 6-2, 6-2
Mihika Yadav (MH) & Sruta Kriti Gunuganti (AP) bt Charvi Saxena (CH) & Gayatri Kumariah (CH) 6-3, 6-2
Kanishka Chawla (MH) & Aastha Dargude (MH) bt Akansha Bhan (GJ) & Shivani Ingle (MH) 7-5, 6-2