CLTA, Chandigarh, Saturday, March 19 2011. Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) is hosting CLTA-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for under-12 and under-14 Boys and Girls.
The Qualifying first round held at CLTA. Final Qualifying rounds held on Sunday, the 20th March, 2011 at CLTA Complex and Lake Sports Complex, Chandigarh.Today’s first round qualifying rounds results are as below:-
Qualifying 2nd Round Results:-
Boys Under-12
1. Kabir Manrai (CHD) bt Rushbeg Ahluwalia (CHD) 9-0
2. Akshit Chabra (CHD) bt Sahishnu Sharma (J&K) 9-8(9)
3. Rishi Khirwar bt Gaurav Singla (CHD) 9-1
4. Gaurav Seth (CHD) bt Nimit Jain (CHD) 9-2
5. Kunal Shaukeen bt Advit Tejas (DLI) 9-7
6. Kartik Sambath (TN) bt Anmol Arora (DLI) 9-0
7. Udham Agarwal (CHD) bt Ansh Gupta (CHD) 9-1
8. Sanjit singh (DLI) bt Shreyas Chopra (CHD) 9-1
9. Rhythm Malhotra (DLI) bt Abir Hiranandani 9-5
10. Abhishek MK (HR) bt Harshit Yadav (DLI) 9-7
11. Mohan Nargara (PB) bt Naman Sehrawat 9-8(4)
12. Sanket Tomer (DLI) Rustam Dahiya (HAR) 9-1
13. Sharvesh Mariya (PB) bt Rohan Gupta (DLI) 9-4
14. Asav Kumar (CHD) bt Samay Sandhawalia 9-4
Boys Under-14
1. Dheer Anush Bhatti (CHD) bt Raghav Sharma 9-4
2. Kunj Kotak (GUJ) bt Chaitanya Kapila (DLI) 6-6
3. Yash Yadav (CHD) bt Nikhil Kundu (CHD) 9-2
4. Surya Prasad (KAR) bt Saurabh Parashar 9-0
5. Sultan Singh Atwal (PB) bt Ankrish Khanna (CHD) 9-2
6. Anmol Rattan Kamboj (CHD) bt Dhruva Kumar (WB) 9-7
7. Vinod Vashisth Cheruku (KAR) bt Chiraz Singh (CHD) 9-1
8. Abhijeet (CHD) bt Ankit Dhull (HAR) 9-4
9. Abhinav Mahajan (PB) bt Mohit Bhardwaj (DLI) 9-3
10. Sidharth Basnet (SKM) bt Punit Jain (PB) 9-1
11. Karandeep Singh (CHD) bt Vatsin Thakar 9-8(5)
12. Nihit Rawal (CHD) bt Daksh Mangij (HAR) 9-2
13. Ankit Rao (CHD) bt Amanjeet Sohi (PB) 9-2
14. Shubham Malhotra (DLI) bt Durvish Handa (DLI) 9-3
15. Rohit Kumar (HAR) bt Ramyak Singh (BIH) 9-3
16. Anshuman Gulia (DLI) bt Ayush Grover (CHD) 9-4
Final Qualifying Results:-
Girls Under-12
1. Agrima Sharma (DLI) bt Akriti (DLI) 6-0, 6-0
2. Taru Ahluwalia (HAR) bt Shivi (CHD) 6-0, 6-2
3. Rachita R (WB) bt Ayushi (DLI) 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
4. Tanya Batra (CHD) bt Harleen (PB) 6-1, 6-1
5. Jannat Khurana bt Karnika (UP) 6-1, 6-2
Qualifying 2nd Round Results:-
Girls Under-14
1. Seerat Sidhu (CHD) bt Gurbani Arora 9-3
2. Sabrina Gill (CHD) bt Arzoo Chaudhary (CHD) 9-4
3. Sachi Berwal (CHD) bt Urja Chandhok (CHD) 9-0
4. Aarushi Kakkar (CHD) bt Aastha Malhotra (CHD) 9-3