November 23 : Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) is organizing CLTA-AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for Boy’s & Girl’s under-12 & 14 scheduled to be held from 21st to 25th November, 2011. The players will participante from different states of India.
The Singles Semifinals and Doubles finals rounds matches for boys & girls will be played at Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association (CLTA) Complex from 8.30 A.M. Thursday, the 24th November, 2011.
Today’s Boy’s & Girl’s Singles Quarter finals and Doubles Semi final results are as below:-
Singles Quarterfinal Results
Boys Under-12
Rohit Kumar (HAR) bt Himanshu Mor (HAR) 5-3,3-5,5-3
Abhimanyu Vannemreddy (TN) bt Rishabh Sharda (CHD) 4-0, 4-2
Sacchitt Sharrma (DLI) bt S. Dakshineshwar 4-0,3-5,4-2
Utkarsh Bhardwaj (UTK) bt Amit Beniwal (HAR) 0-4, 5-4, 4-1
Boys Under-14
Paramveer Singh Bajwa (CHD) bt Adhhyan (CHD) 6-1, 6-1
Nihit Rawal (CHD) bt Rohit Kumar (HAR) 6-3, 6-3
Arjun Singh (UP) bt Karandeep Singh (PB) 6-4, 6-1
Param Pun (CHD) bt Aryaman Agarwal (MP) 7-6, 6-3
Girls Under-12
Shreya Kalia (HP) bt Yubrani Banerjee (WB) 4-2, 4-1
Sabhyata Nihalani (DLI) bt Chetna Kumari (HAR) 4-0, 4-2
Aarja Chakraborthy (UP) bt Prinkle Singh (J&K) 4-1, 4-2
Akanksha Bhan (GUJ) bt Rubani Ahluwalia (CHD) 4-2, 4-0
Girls Under-14
Aarja Chakroborty (UP) bt Nimrat Walia (CHD) 6-3,6-2
Gayatri Kumariah (CHD) bt Aarushi Kakkar (CHD) 6-1, 6-3
Sabhyata Nihalani (DLI) bt Saumya Saxena (CHD) 6-1,6-2,
Akanksha Bhan (GUJ) bt Aayushi Gupta (UP)
Doubles Semi final Results
Boys Under-12
Rishabh Sharda (CHD) & Utkarsh Bhardwaj (UTK) bt AmitBeniwal (HAR) & Abhimanyu Rozra (HAR) 6-2, 5-7, 10-6
Sagar Bains (CHD) & Himanshu Mor (HAR) bt M.S. Karthik (TN) & Abhimanyu Vannemreddy (AP) 6-2, 6-3
Boys Under-14
Param Pun (CHD) & Paramveer Singh Bajwa (CHD) bt Piyush Trivedi (UP) & Arjun Singh (UP) 7-6(4), 6-3
Sidharth Basnet (SKM) & Dheeranush Singh Bhatti (CHD) bt Anmol Rattan Kamboj (CHD) & Ramanjot Singh (CHD) 6-0, 6-2
Girls Under-14
Bhavya Wadhawan (CHD) & Gayatri Kumariah (CHD) bt Aarushi Kakkar (CHD) & Ayushi Gupta (UP) 6-4, 6-4
Sabhyata Nihalani (DLI) & Aarja Chakraborty (UP) bt Nimrat Walia (CHD) & Shreya Kalia (HP) 7-6(3), 6-3