CLTA Chandigarh, Sunday, March 29, 2015 : The final qualifying round of boys and girls under 14 and 16 were played today. In boys U-14, CHART trainee Krishan Hooda defeated another CHART trainee Ajay Singh in a one sided match without conceding a single game in straight sets 6-0, 6-0.
In boys U-16 final qualifying round, CHART trainee Shashikant Rajput also defeated another CHART trainee, his practice partner Bhupender Dahiya 6-4, 6-2. Another CHART trainee Naresh Badgujar upset 6th seed Nishant Dabas 7-6 (2), 6-3.
In the girls U-16, CHART trainee Arti Nayan defeated Sakshi Singh 6-1, 6-2.
Another CHART trainee Nikita Kharangra defeated Prachi Batra in straight sets 6-1, 6-2 in girls U-14 to secure her berth in the Main Draw.
Other CLTA trainees who qualified for main draw are Udayvir Singh, Vikramaditya Singh, M.S. Karthik and Jaskaran Riar in the boys and Luvya Lamba, Nimrat Atwal and Tushita Singh in the girls.
Main Draw matches of all categories will be held tomorrow from 8:00 a.m. onwards at CLTA Tennis Stadium Complex.
Results are as below:-
Boys Under-14 Qualifying 4th Round
1. Uddayvir Singh bt. Pranav Chopra 6-4, 6-2
2. Aditya K Sriram bt. Sidharth Nijhawan 6-1, 6-1
3. Yuvraj Pandit bt. Mahishmat 6-3, 6-2
4. Chiraz Singh Dhandona bt. Shashikant Thakur 6-1, 6-0
5. Anand Gupta bt. Aditya Sehrawat 1-6, 6-2, 7-6(3)
6. Krishan Hooda bt. Ajay Singh 6-0, 6-0
7. Vikramaditya Singh bt. Shrikant Thakur 6-2, 6-4
8. Tushar Madan bt. Akshit Chabra 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Girls Under-16 Final Qualifying Round:-
1. Himadri Kashyap bt. Shamita Yadav 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
2. Arti Nayan bt. Sakshi Singh 6-1, 6-2
3. Sambhavi Tiwari bt. Priyanka Jakhar 6-2, 6-3
4. Rhythm Aswal bt. Ritika Sharma 6-2, 6-2
5. Tushita Singh bt. Shanu Aggarwal 6-2, 6-1
6. Dnyanda Patil bt. Deepshikha 6-1, 6-0
Boys Under-16 final Qualifying Round:
1. Sammar Raina bt. Sehaj Punj 6-4, 6-3
2. Dipin Wadhwa bt. Asav Kumar 6-4, 6-1
3. Jaskaran Singh Riar bt. Rahul Singh 6-1, 6-2
4. Tanishk Malpani bt. Sarang Garg 6-2, 6-2
5. Jagtar Arora bt. Navneet Chahal 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
6. M.S. Karthik bt. Rudra Kapoor 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
7. Shashikant Rajput bt. Bhupender Dahiya 6-4, 6-2
8. Naresh Badgujar bt. Nishant Dabas 7-6 (2), 6-3
Girls Under-14 Final Qualifying Round: –
1. Nimrat Atwal bt. Sehajveer Bhandal 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
2. Harleen Kaur bt. Dikshita Rana 6-1, 6-2
3. Nikita Kharangra bt. Prachi Batra 6-1, 6-1
4. Priyanka Khanna bt. Simran Pritam 1-6, 7-5, 6-4
5. Suhani Makkar bt. Samera Mehta 6-3, 6-1
6. Tanya Sah bt. Lavnya Sabharwal 6-0, 6-0
7. Jagmeet Kaur bt. Sanya Chadha 6-3, 6-4
8. Luvya Singh Lamba bt. Kshitija Singh 6-2, 6-0