5 Feb : Yadavindra Public School, SAS Nagar, Mohali organized its annual Inter-House Cross Country runs today in which all students of Class IV
to XII compulsorily participated. Representing the five Houses of the school, the students of Class IV to XII were grouped under different
categories and they grittily competed with each other to score ‘Points’ and win ‘Trophies’ for their Houses.
The students assembled in school at 8.15 a.m. and the first race involving the U-14 Boys was flagged off by the Principal, Mr. Janajit
Ray, at 9.00 a.m. The last group of senior children comprising boys and girls of the U-19 category was concluded around 1.00 p.m. Every
category of Cross Country runners was assigned a particular route organised around the roads contiguous to school and put to test every
participant’s capacity of taking calculated risk and for strategizing effectively.
Students have upheld the tradition of Cross Country running ever since the inception of the institution in 1979. As more and more
schools desist from taking part in such activities on account of concerns pertaining to safety and security of students, YPS, Mohali,
is proud to promote this sport that involves physical and mental toughness coupled with the ability for making one’s way across rugged
and unknown terrain.
The following were the final results of the Inter-House Cross Country competition of YPS, Mohali for 2011:-
Milkha Singh Trophy : Prabhdeep Singh (Patiala House) A trophy which is awarded to the best runner in U-19 (Boys) category.
P.T. Usha Trophy : Harshini Madan (Ranjit House) A trophy which is awarded to the best runner in U-19 (Girls) category.
Cross Country Trophy: Tagore House
U-19 (Boys): Prabhjit Singh (Patiala House), Ranjodh Singh (Nalagarh House),Amanjit Singh (Aitchison House), Jagjot Singh (Tagore House),
Harneet Singh (Patiala House).
U-19 (Girls): Harshini Madan (Ranjit House), Ada Gupta (Tagore House),Palakpreet (Patiala House), Neelam Sidhu (Nalagarh House), Mannat Dhaliwal (Nalagarh House), Mannat Lumba (Tagore House).
U-17 (Boys): Jobanpreet Singh (Ranjit House), Karanbir Singh (Patiala House), Vishesh Galhotra (Tagore House), Gurvir Singh (Patiala House),
Chandandeep Singh (Nalagarh House), Jugansh Goyal (Ranjit House).
U-17 (Girls): Palak Gupta (Patiala House), Simrata Grewal (Aitchison House), Amandeep Gandhi (Patiala House), Jairaj (Ranjit House).
U-14 (Boys): Ikrabdeep Singh (Patiala House), Armaan Singh Gurna(Tagore House), Arshdeep Singh Saini (Tagore House), Parth Kohli
(Ranjit House), Jashan (Ranjit House), Rajan (Ranjit House).
U-14 (Girls) :Gurinder Kaur (Tagore House), Gurleen Kaur Shergil(Nalagarh House),Harleen Kaur (Patiala House), Daanish Ghuman (Ranjit House),
Khushnaaz (Tagore House), Kermann Parmar (Tagore House).
U-12 (Boys) :Anmol Gilhotra (Tagore House), Angadeep Singh (Nalagarh House), Karanvir (Aitchison House), Upmanyu Yaddanapudi (Tagore House),
Aalam Singh (Ranjit House), Jaskaran Singh (Patiala House).
U-12 (Girls) : Gunet K. Bhullar (Nalagarh House), Rishu Taneja(Nalagarh House),Sajneet Mangat (Tagore House), Alexia (Aitchison House), Jasleen K.
Gill (Ranjit House), Tanya Ahuja (Aitchison House)
U-10(Boys) : Armaan Soni (Nalagarh House), Shahbaaz Singh (Aitchison House),Jashnoor Singh (Ranjit House), Amoldeep Singh (Tagore House), Gandharv
Thakur (Nalagarh House), Tanveer Singh Mangat (Tagore House)
U-10 (Girls) : Mankeert Narang (Patiala House), Anandini (PatialaHouse), Avneet Kaur (Patiala House), Ishroop (Patiala House), Jasmine Kaur (Tagore
House), Aastha (Patiala House)