The Central Election Committee of the Bharatiya Janata Party met today under the Presidentship of Shri Amit Shah.
Meeting was attended by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley, Minister of Finance, Corporate Affairs, Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Minister of External Affairs, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Shipping, Road Transport and Highways, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and all other members of the Central Election Committee of the BJP.
The Committee has decided the following names for the ensuing General Elections to the Parliamentary Constituency of different States.
Sl. | States | PC No. | Name of PC | Name of Candidate | Phase |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Andhra Pradesh | 1 | Aruku (ST) | K V V Satyanarayan Reddy | 1 |
2. | Andhra Pradesh | 2 | Srikakulam | Perla Sambamurti | 1 |
3. | Andhra Pradesh | 3 | Vizianagaram | P Sanyasi Raju | 1 |
4. | Andhra Pradesh | 5 | Anakapalli | Dr. Gandi Venkata Satyanarayana | 1 |
5. | Andhra Pradesh | 6 | Kakinada | Yalla Venkata Ramamohana Rao (Dorababu) | 1 |
6. | Andhra Pradesh | 7 | Amalapuram (SC) | AyyajiVema Manepalli | 1 |
7. | Andhra Pradesh | 8 | Rajahmundry | Satya Gopinath dasparavasthu | 1 |
8. | Andhra Pradesh | 9 | Narsapuram | Paidikonda Manikyalarao | 1 |
9. | Andhra Pradesh | 10 | Eluru | Chinnam Ramkotaya | 1 |
10. | Andhra Pradesh | 11 | Machilipatnam | Gudivaka Ramanjaneyulu | 1 |
11. | Andhra Pradesh | 12 | Vijayawada | Dilip Kumar Kilaru | 1 |
12. | Andhra Pradesh | 13 | Guntur | ValluruJayaprakash Narayana | 1 |
13. | Andhra Pradesh | 15 | Bapatla (SC) | Dr. Challagali Kishore Kumar | 1 |
14. | Andhra Pradesh | 16 | Ongole | Thogunta Srinivas | 1 |
15. | Andhra Pradesh | 17 | Nandyal | Dr. AdinarayanaInti | 1 |
16. | Andhra Pradesh | 18 | Kurnool | Dr. P V Parthasarthi | 1 |
17. | Andhra Pradesh | 19 | Anantapur | HamsaDevineni | 1 |
18. | Andhra Pradesh | 20 | Hindupur | Pogala Venkata Parthasarthi | 1 |
19. | Andhra Pradesh | 21 | Kadapa | Singa Reddy Ramchandra Reddy | 1 |
20. | Andhra Pradesh | 22 | Nellore | Suresh Reddy Sannapareddy | 1 |
21. | Andhra Pradesh | 23 | Tirupati (SC) | Bommi Sri Hari Rao | 1 |
22. | Andhra Pradesh | 24 | Rajampet | Pappireddi Maheswara Reddy | 1 |
23. | Andhra Pradesh | 25 | Chittoor (SC) | Jayaram Duggani | 1 |
24. | Assam | 9 | Tezpur | Sjt. Pallab Lochan Das | 1 |
25. | Maharashtra | 3 | Jalgaon | Mrs. Smita Uday Wagh | 3 |
26. | Maharashtra | 16 | Nanded | Shri Pratap Patil Chikkalikar | 2 |
27. | Maharashtra | 20 | Dindori (ST) | Dr. Bharati Pawar | 4 |
28. | Maharashtra | 34 | Pune | Shri Girish Bapat | 3 |
29. | Maharashtra | 35 | Baramati | Mrs. Kanchan Rahul Kul | 3 |
30. | Maharashtra | 42 | Solapur (SC) | Dr. Jaysidhesvar Swami | 2 |
31. | Meghalaya | 1 | Shillong (ST) | Shri Sanbor Shullai, MLA | 1 |
32. | Odisha | 1 | Bargarh | Shri Suresh Pujari | 2 |
33. | Odisha | 3 | Sambalpur | Shri Nitesh Ganga Deb | 3 |
34. | Odisha | 11 | Kalahandi | Shri Basanta Kumar Panda | 1 |
35. | Odisha | 17 | Puri | Dr. Sambit Patra | 3 |
36. | Odisha | 21 | Koraput (ST) | Shri Jayaram Pangi | 1 |