26 Mar : President, Smt Pratibha Devisingh Patil conferred eight Kirti Chakras, one Bar to Shaurya Chakra and twenty five Shaurya Chakras to serving armed forces personnel and others for displaying conspicuous gallantry, indomitable courage and extreme devotion to duty at a solemn ceremony in Rashtrapati Bhawan today.
The President also conferred fifteen Param Vishisht Seva Medals, two Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, one Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and twenty five Ati Vishisht Seva Medals to senior officers of the Armed Forces for distinguished service of an exceptional order. The following is the list of awardees:-
GALLANTRY AWARDS (KIRTI CHAKRA)
1. IC-65167 Maj Nungleppam Buddhimanta Singh
2. IC-50575 Lt Col Manish Shashikant Kadam (Posthumous)
3. SS-40547 Capt Paras Limboo
4. JC-412922 Sub Indra Bahadur Pun
5. 4364533 Naik Tape Yajo (Posthumous)
6. IC-53634 Lt Col Osiris Das
7. Shri Sashank Chandrasen Shinde (Posthumous)
8. 15318999 Sapper V Sathish
BAR TO SHAURYA CHAKRA
1. GS-10876W Operator Excavating Machinery – II Zalim Singh (Posthumous)
SHAURYA CHAKRA
1. 13754936 Naik Mohd Sadiq
2. IC-58405 Maj Sukesh Verma
3. JC-841556 Naib Sub Kulwant Singh (Posthumous)
4. 15492544 Sowar Varinder Kumar Sharma (Posthumous)
5. 2693081 Grenadier Khillu Ram Meena (Posthumous)
6. G/5008845 Rifleman Thoudam Sunil Singh
7. IC-62023 Capt Navjot Singh Bal
8. 15567639W Sapper/Operator Executive Machinery Budhu Khan (Posthumous)
9. 4579259 Sepoy Ravinder Sharma
10. IC-60843 Maj Srinivasan Vikram Cherian
11. GS-170936P Supdt BR-II Mahendra Pratap Singh (Posthumous)
12. GS-160047K Mason C. Govindaswamy (Posthumous)
13. GS-174436P Driver Mechanical Transport Grade II Surinder Pal (Posthumous)
14. Group Capt Suryakant Chintaman Chafekar (17013)
15. IC-59235 Maj Amit Slathia
16. GO-3423Y Assistant Executive Engineer (Civil) Santosh Kumar Singh (Posthumous)
17. GS-168545L Driver Mechanical Transport Grade-II Jaikrit Singh Rawat (Posthumous)
18. IC-67186 Capt Anil Dhiman
19. GS-172264M Supdt Building & Road Grade-I M Sundaram (Posthumous)
20. 2998941 Lance Naik Banai Singh Gurjar
21. IC-67664 Major Ravinder Singh
22. IC-67443 Capt R Balakarthik
23. SS-42418 Lt Prashant Siwach
24. IC-63425 Capt Amitendra Kumar Singh
25. 2601184 Naik Manesh PV
PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-23276 Lt Gen Noble Thamburaj
2. IC-23291 Lt Gen Jayanta Kumar Mohanty
3. IC-23302 Lt Gen Tej Kumar Sapru
4. IC-24173 Lt Gen Vijay Kumar Singh
5. Air Marshal Gautam Nayyar (13024)
6. Air Marshal Sadasivan Radhakrishnan (12408)
7. Air Marshal Shiv Kumar Bhan (12510)
8. MR-02475 Lt Gen Yogendra Singh
9. IC-24208 Lt Gen Amarjeet Singh Sekhon
10. IC-24810 Lt Gen Rakesh Kumar Gupta
11. IC28805 Lt Gen (Retd) Kulwant Singh Dogra
12. IC-32703 Lt Gen (Retd) Krishna Pillai Sankaranarayana Pillai Venugopal
13. V-00321 Lt Gen (Retd) Narayan Mohanty
14. Vice Admiral Brij Krishna Kaul (50272-B) (Retd)
15. Vice Admiral Rustom Faramroze Contractor (01224-F) (Retd)
UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-27258 Lt. Gen. Rajinder Singh
2. IC-27979 Maj. Gen. Jatinder Singh Bajwa
BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-24584 Lt Gen Baljit Singh Jaswal
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
1. IC-24656 Lt Gen Pradeep Khanna
2. IC-24283 Lt Gen Rakesh Kumar Loomba
3. IC-23665 Lt Gen Arun Kumar Nanda
4. IC-25064 Lt Gen Shreedharan Shyam Kumar
5. IC-25189 Lt Gen Gautam Banerjee
6. IC-25434 Lt Gen Shankar Ranjan Ghosh
7. IC-25847 Maj Gen Surendra Pratap Rai
8. IC-27265 Maj Gen Balakrishnan Venugopal Nair
9. IC-27321 Maj Gen Kanwal Jit Singh Oberoi
10. IC-27606 Maj Gen Ajay Kumar Singh
11. IC-27608 Maj Gen Ram Kanwar Hooda
12. IC-27990 Maj Gen Munish Sibal
13. MR-03434 Maj Gen Hira Lal Kakria
14. IC-30353 Maj Gen Syed Ata Hasnain
15. IC-30503 Maj Gen Jai Prakash Nehra
16. Vice Admiral MP Muralidharan (01587-F)
17. Rear Admiral Bola Radhakrishna Rao (01249-N)
18. Rear Admiral Ayalur Raman Radhakrishnan (01515-T)
19. Rear Admiral Mohinder Kumar Badhwar (40474-K)
20. Air Vice Marshal Jasbir Singh Panesar (13370)
21. Air Vice Marshal Sapan Kumar Karmaker (13379)
22. Air Vice Marshal Arup Raha (13910)
23. Air Marshal Muthumanickam Matheswaran (14104)
24. Air Commodore Gudipudi Rajendra Prasad (13236)
25. Air Commodore Rao Biradavolu Keshav (14450)