The Minister of Railways Shri Pawan Kumar Bansal has announced the introduction of 67 new Express trains, 26 passenger trains, 5 MEMU services and 8 DEMU services while presenting the Railway Budget 2013-14 in Parliament today:-
Express trains
- Ahmedabad – Jodhpur Express (Weekly) Via Samdari, Bhildi
- Ajni (Nagpur) – Lokmanya Tilak (T) Express (Weekly) Via Hingoli
- Amritsar – Lalkuan Express (Weekly) Via Chandigarh
- Bandra Terminus – Ramnagar Express (Weekly) Via Nagda, Mathura,
Kanpur, Lucknow, Rampur
- Bandra Terminus – Jaisalmer Express (Weekly) Via Marwar, Jodhpur
- Bandra Terminus – Hisar Express (Weekly) Via Ahmedabad, Palanpur,
Marwar, Jodhpur, Degana
- Bandra Terminus – Haridwar Express (Weekly) Via Valsad
- Bangalore – Mangalore Express (Weekly)
- Bathinda – Jammu Tawi Express (Weekly) Via Patiala, Rajpura
- Bhubaneswar – Hazrat Nizamuddin Express (Weekly) Via Sambalpur
- Bikaner – Chennai AC Express (Weekly) Via Jaipur, Sawai Madhopur,
Nagda, Bhopal, Nagpur
- Chandigarh -Amritsar Intercity Express (Daily) Via Sahibzada Ajitsingh
Nagar (Mohali), Ludhiana
- Chennai – Karaikudi Express (Weekly)
- Chennai – Palani Express (Daily) Via Jolarpettai, Salem, Karur,
Namakkal
- Chennai Egmore – Thanjavur Express (Daily) Via Villupuram,
Mayiladuthurai
- Chennai – Nagarsol (For Sai Nagar Shirdi) Express (Weekly) Via
Renigunta, Dhone, Kacheguda
- Chennai – Velankanni Link Express (Daily) Via Villupuram,
Mayiladuthurai, Tiruvarur
18. Coimbatore – Mannargudi Express (Daily) Via Tiruchchirappalli,
Thanjavur, Nidamangalam
19. Coimbatore – Rameswaram Express (Weekly)
20. Delhi – Firozpur Intercity Express (Daily) Via Bathinda
21. Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Sikar Express (Bi-weekly) after gauge conversion
22. Delhi – Hoshiarpur Express (Weekly)
23. Durg – Jaipur Express (Weekly)
24. Gandhidham – Visakhapatnam Express (Weekly) Via Ahmedabad,
Wardha, Ballarshah, Vijaywada
25. Hazrat Nizamuddin – Mumbai AC Express (Weekly) via Bhopal,
Khandwa, Bhusawal
26. Howrah – Chennai AC Express (Bi-weekly) Via Bhadrak, Duvvada,
Gudur
27. Howrah – New Jalpaiguri AC Express (Weekly) Via Malcia Town
28. Hubli – Mumbai Express (Weekly) Via Miraj, Pune
29. Indore – Chandigarh Express (Weekly) Via Dewas, Ujjain, Guna,
Gwalior, Hazrat Nizamuddin
30. Jabalpur – Yesvantpur Express (Weekly)Via Nagpur, Dharmavaram
31. Jaipur – Lucknow Express (Tri-weekly) Via Bandikui, Mathura, Kanpur
32. Jaipur-Alwar Express (Daily)
33. Jodhpur -Jaipur Express (Daily) Via Phulera
34. Jodhpur – Kamakhya (Guwahati) Express (Weekly) Via Degana,
Ratangarh
35. Kakinada – Mumbai Express (Bi-weekly)
36. Kalka – Sai Nagar Shirdi Express (Bi-weekly) Via Hazrat Nizamuddin,
Bhopal, Itrasi
37. Kamakhya (Guwahati) – Anand Vlhar Express (Weekly) Via Katihar,
Barauni, Sitapur Cantt, Moradabad
38. Kamakhya (Guwahati) – Bangalore AC Express (Weekly)
39. Kanpur – Anand Vihar Express (Weekly) Via Farrukhabad
40. Katihar – Howrah Express (Weekly) Via Malda Town
41. Katra – Kalka Express (Bi-weekly) Via Morinda
42. Kolkata – Agra Express (Weekly) Via Amethi, Rae Bareli, Mathura
43. Kolkata – Sitamarhi Express (Weekly) Via Jhajha, Barauni, Darbhanga
44. Kota – Jammu Tawi Express (Weekly) Via Mathura, Palwal
45. Kurnool Town – Secunderabad Express (Daily)
46. Lokmanya Tilak (T) – Kochuveli Express (Weekly)
47. Lucknow – Varanasi Express Via Rae-Bareli (6 Days a week)
48. Madgaon – Mangalore Intercity Express (Daily) Via Udupi, Karwar
49. Mangalore – Kacheguda Express (Weekly) Via Dhone, Gooty,
Renigunta, Coirnbatore
50. Mau – Anand Vihar Express (Bi-weekly)
51. Mumbai – Solapur Express (6 Days a week) Via Pune
52. Nagercoil – Bangalore Express (Daily) Via Madurai, Tiruchchirappalli
53. New Delhi – Katra AC Express (6 Days a week)
54. Nizamabad – Lokmanya Tilak (T) Express (Weekly)
55. Patna – Sasaram Intercity Express (Daily) Via Ara
56. Patliputra (Patna) – Bangalore Express (Weekly) Via Chheoki
57. Puducherry – Kanniyakumari Express (Weekly) Via Villupuram,
Mayiladuthurai, Tiruchchirappalli
58. Puri – Sai Nagar Shirdi Express (Weekly) Via Sambalpur, Titlagarh,
Raipur, Nagpur, Bhusawal
59. Puri -Ajmer Express (Weekly) Via Abu-Road
60. Radhikapur – Anand Vihar Link Express (Daily)
61. Rajendra Nagar Terminus (Patna)- New Tinsukia Express (Weekly) Via
Katihar/ Guwahati
62. Tirupati – Puducherry Express (Weekly)
63. Tirupati – Bhubaneswar Express (Weekly) Via Visakhapatnam
64. Una / NangaJdam- Hazoor Saheb Nanded Express (Weekly) Via
Anandpur Saheb, Morinda, Chandigarh, Ambala
65. Visakhapatnam – Jodhpur Express (Weekly) Via Titlagarh, Raipur
66. Visakhapatnam – Kollam Express (Weekly)
67. Yesvantpur – Lucknow Express (Weekly) via Rae Bareli, Pratapgarh
Passenger Trains
1. Bathinda – Dhuri Passenger (Daily)
2. Bikaner-Ratangarh Passenger (Daily)
3. Bhavnagar – Palitana Passenger (Daily)
4. Bhavnagar – Surendranagar Passenger (Daily)
5. Bareilly – Lalkuan Passenger (Daily)
6. Chhapra -Thawe Passenger (Daily)
7. Loharu – Sikar Passenger (Daily) after gauge conversion
8. Madgaon – Ratnagiri Passenger (Daily)
9. Marikuppam – Bangalore Passenger (Daily)
10. Muzaffarpur – Sitamarhi Passenger (Daily) via Runnisaidpur
11. Nadiad – Modasa Passenger (6 days a week)
12. Nandyal – Kurnool Town passenger (Daily)
13. New Amravati – Narkher Passenger (Daily)
14. Punalur – Kollam Passenger (Daily)
15. Purna – Parli Vaijnath Passenger (Daily)
16. Palani-Tiruchendur Passenger (Daily)
17. Ratangarh – Sardarsahar Passenger (Daily) after gauge conversion
18. Samastipur- Banmankhi Passenger via Saharsa, Madhepura (Daily) after gauge conversion
19. Shoranur – Kozhikode Passenger (Daily)
20. Surendranagar – Dharangdhara Passenger (Daily)
21. Suratgarh – Anupgarh Passenger (Daily)
22. Somnath – Rajkot Passenger (Daily)
23. Sitamarhi – Raxaul Passenger (Daily)
24. Sriganganagar – Hanumangarh-Sadulpur Passenger (Daily) after gauge conversion
25. Talguppa – Shimoga Town Passenger (Daily)
26. Thrisur-Guruvayur Passenger (Daily)
MEMU Services
1. Barabanki – Kanpur
2. Chennai – Tirupati
3. Delhi- Rohtak (Replacement of conventional service by MEMU)
4. Lucknow – Hardoi
5. Sealdah – Berhampore Court
DEMU Services
1. Bhatkal – Thokur
2. Delhi – Kurukshetra Via Kaithal
3. Katwa – Jangipur
4. Lucknow – Sultanpur
5. Lucknow – Pratapgarh Via Gauriganj
6. Madgaon – Karwar
7. Rohtak – Rewari
8. Taran Taran – Goindwal Saheb